International

International
Nov 03 2021

U14 Girls Academy players announced: 2021-2022

The players for the 2021-2022 Basketball Ireland Academies have been selected, and can be viewed at the bottom of this page. Basketball Ireland wishes to thank all players that attended the Talent Identification Sessions, especially for the effort made by each and every player in the sessions.

What's next?

Please see the list of players (bottom of page) who have been selected for Basketball Ireland U14 Girls Academies.

If you / your child has been selected:

If you / your child has been selected for a Basketball Ireland Regional / Provincial Academy, please register & confirm acceptance of place HERE. 

The Basketball Ireland Academies will make use of the MaxOne app to support the delivery of training in a blended approach - online and in-person. Players will need access to the device when this is implemented so they can avail of the online training material.

If you / your child has not been selected:

Please do not be disheartened. While this may not have been your time, there will be many more opportunities in the future for you to continue to grow and develop your skills. We saw a lot of talent at the trials, and encourage every player that attended to continue to work on their skills, and improve as a basketball player. You each did your best and that's all you can ever do.

What is the cost associated with being selected for the Basketball Ireland Academies? 

The cost for the Academy season - including local sessions, Academy kit and a residential camp, which includes food and accommodation - is €340 for the U14 Academy and €375 for the U15 Academy. The first instalment will cover all the academy sessions and is €220 for the U14s and €240 for the U15s. The camp is held at Easter and is optional for Academy players. The camp can be paid for in the 2nd instalment. The balance for the camp is €120 for the U14 camp and €135 for the U15 camp.  For the U15 Academy the fee covers to the end of the interprovincial tournament. The summer program is considered a separate programme for which details will be released during the season. This fee will be paid in two instalments at the start and middle of the season via Basketball Ireland's online system and details will appear on the website after the first sessions in mid-November.

U14 Girls Academy - First Training Sessions

Please see below dates and times for the first training session for players selected in the U14 Girls Academy:

East Girls: Sunday November 7th - Colaiste Brid , Clondalkin (4.30pm - 7.30pm)

Midlands Girls: Sunday November 7th - Clonaslee CC (10am - 1pm)

North Girls: Saturday November 6th - UUJ (12.30pm - 3.30pm)

South Girls: Saturday November 6th - Neptune Stadium (11am - 2pm)

North West Girls: Saturday November 6th - LYIT (2pm - 5pm)

South West Girls: Saturday November 6th - MTU Kerry Sports Academy (2pm - 5pm)

West Girls: Saturday November 6th - Corrandulla Community Centre (10am - 1pm)

Basketball Ireland U14 Girls Academies 2021-2022: Player Selection

See below drop-down menus for players selected in each regional Academy:

U14 Girls South-West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Conor Brosnan

Assistant coach: Paris McCarthy

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Katelyn Brosnan St. Bridgets Currow SWG1
Aisling Browne St. Brendans Tralee SWG2
Laura Buckley St. Colms Limerick SWG3
Anna  Chute Tralee Imperials  SWG4
Clodagh Clancy  St. Paul’s Killarney  SWG5
Grace Cooper St. Coleman’s Miltown SWG6
Grace Cox Killarney Cougars SWG7
Kirsty Cronin Limerick Celtics SWG8
Saoirse Daly St. Bridgets Currow SWG9
Abby Doherty St. Paul’s Killarney SWG10
Asia Fitzgerald St. Joseph’s Duagh  SWG11
Emma  Looney Cahersiveen  SWG12
Sophie Mitchell Tralee Imperials SWG13
Jasmin  Moran Tobin  St. Mary’s Castleisland  SWG14
anna Nealon Limerick Celtics SWG15
Julie O Connor St. Mary’s Castleisland  SWG16
Naoishe O Donoghue St. Coleman’s Miltown SWG17
ciara O Sullivan St. Paul’s Killarney SWG18
Priya O’Donovan  Tralee Imperials  SWG19
Anna O’Sullivan Tralee Imperials SWG20
Meabh Purtill Limerick Celtics SWG21
Anna Slattery Tralee Imperials SWG22
Caoimhe Sweeney  St. Colms Limerick SWG23
Muireann Teahan Cahersiveen  SWG24
Ava  Weldon St. Paul’s Killarney SWG25
Jade You Limerick Celtics SWG26
Cliona  Moynihan St. Paul’s Killarney SWG27
Siofra  Randles St. Paul’s Killarney SWG28
Aoibheann McCarthy St. Brendan’s Tralee SWG29
Emily Flynn Tralee Imperials SWG30
Emily O'Sullivan Glenbeigh Falcons SWG31
Maggie Quirke Glenbeigh Falcons SWG32

U14 Girls Midlands Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Alyssa Velles

Assistant coach: Megan Dunne

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Aimee O Reilly Baltinglass Bulldogs MG1
Anna McCourt  Athlone Basketball Club MG2
Aoibh Lawlor Kilkenny Stars MG3
Aoibheann  Walsh Kilkenny Stars MG4
Caoimhe  Timmons Kilkenny Stars MG5
Cara Doyle Castlecomer Community School MG6
Chloe  Byrne  Portlaoise Panthers  MG7
Éladh  Fitzgerald  Clonaslee  MG8
Ella Beere Portlaoise Panthers MG9
Ella Cantwell Tullamore BC MG10
Emily Abrama Portlaoise Panthers MG11
Eve Murphy  Athlone MG12
Eve Medforth  Street Warriors  MG13
Hannah Halpin Baltinglass Bulldogs MG14
Jill Dempsey Kilkenny Stars MG15
Kaitlyn  Summers Presentation Kilkenny  MG16
Keelin Dunne Tullamore BC MG17
Lena  Zydek Athlone BC MG18
Matilda Parker Athlone BC MG19
Niamh Purtill Athlone BC MG20
Orla Collins Tullamore BC MG21
Sarah Costello Athlone BC MG22
Síofra McMahon Carlow BC MG23
Aoibhin Phelan Portlaoise Panthers MG24
Eabha O'Mahony Multy Lakers MG25
Emily Lauhoff Kilkenny Stars MG26
Katie O'Keefe MG27
Roisín Murphy Portlaoise Panthers MG28
Sarah Burke Kilkenny Stars MG29

U14 Girls North-West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Laura Deeney

Assistant Coach:

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Ciara Gribben Letterkenny Blaze NWG1
Sinéad Flanagan Ballyshannon 88ers NWG2
Éabha  McGinley PCC Falcarragh  NWG3
Katelyn  Warren  Donegal Town NWG4
Alana Gibbons Mulroy Hoops NWG5
Aoife Cassidy Donegal Town  NWG6
Ava Lyons Sligo All-Stars NWG7
Laura Quinn Donegal Town NWG8
Saorla  Byrne Sligo All-Stars  NWG9
Kerri Doherty Donegal Town  NWG10
Caomhog McManus Sligo All-Stars NWG11
Laoise McBride Donegal Town v12
Clara Reynolds Sligo All-Stars NWG13
Ella Byrne Donegal Town  NWG14
Ava  Canning Sligo All-Stars NWG15
Meabh Sweeney Mulroy hoops NWG16
Cara Mcgonagle Letterkenny Blaze NWG17
Luíseach  Flynn Letterkenny Blaze NWG18
Sibi Grimes Letterkenny Blaze NWG19
Maria McLaughlin Letterkenny Blaze NWG20
Kathleen Flanagan Ballyshannon 88ers NWG21
Mary-Bridget McGeever Mulroy Hoops NWG22
Caoimhe  Coyle Mulroy Hoops NWG23
Roisín Coyle Mulroy Hoops NWG24
Thea  Leadley Letterkenny Blaze NWG25
Sarah Colhoun Donegal Town NWG26
Meabh Maguire Letterkenny Blaze NWG27
Aoibhe McBrearty Letterkenny Blaze NWG28
Laoise Foy Ballyshannon 88ers NWG29
Caroline Connolly Donegal Town NWG30

U14 Girls East Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Joey Boylan

Assistant coach: Ellie Thornton

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Roisin Carey Malahide BC EG1
Zena Mc Govern Killester BC EG2
Siofra Vandamme Meteors BC EG3
Eva Langan Naas Serpents EG4
Erin Boyce Liffey Celtics / Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip EG5
Alannah Dodds Malahide EG6
Ruby McMahon DCU Mercy / Loreto on the Green EG7
Isabelle Prenter Meteors / Mount Anville EG8
Grace Miley Templeogue EG9
Aoife Redden Dublin Raiders EG10
Hannah Harte Meteors EG11
Amy McCarthy Meteors EG12
Emily Hannigan Templeogue EG13
Abigail Smyth Malahide EG14
Poppy Mullan Malahide EG15
Eabha Booth Templeogue EG16
Lexie Reddington Naas Serpents EG17
Lauren O’Toole Dublin Raiders EG18
Una O'Breartuin Firhouse Notre Dame EG19
Caoilfhionn Rothwell Ongar Chasers BC EG20
Maisie Ryan Naas Serpents EG21
Rhia Murphy Liffey Celtics EG22
Julia Sherlock Liffey Celtics EG23
Kate Finlay Firhouse EG24
Aoibhinn Doyle Liffey Celtics EG25
Saoirse Reidy Kilcock Tigers EG26
Andrea Goggins Kilcock Tigers EG27
Emily Gallagher Naas Serpents EG28
Sofia Kiely Templeogue EG29
Aine Clinton Tolka EG30
Lotti Brady Malahide EG31
Udochukwu Uzor Tolka EG32
Jodi Ryan Templeogue EG33
Sophie Gallagher Firhouse Notre Dame EG34
Katie  Behan Templeogue BC EG35
Hazel Doorly Meteors BC EG36
Cody Cosgrove Firhouse Notre Dame EG37
Katelyn Robinson Liffey Celtics EG38
Naomi Farrington Tolka Rovers EG39

U14 Girls North Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Gavin Garland

Assistant coach: Tiago Pereira

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Orlaith Crowley  Drogheda Wolves NG1
Evie Knopfler  East Coast Cavaliers NG2
Aoibheann Donnelly Belfast Star NG3
Sophie  Bell University of Ulster Tigers / Rathmore Grammar School  NG4
Maeve Lyons Tyrone Towers NG5
Zariah Faapito Dundalk Ravens NG6
Selina Böning Dundalk Ravens NG7
Emma  Gilgunn Ulster University Tigers  NG8
Ciara Brady East Cavan Eagles  NG9
Ruby Chidgey NG10
Liliana Jassa Drogheda Wolves  NG11
Carmen Rasandratana Dundalk Ravens NG12
Helen McGeough Queens basketball club NG13
Robyn  Markey Dundalk Ravens NG14
Eabha Rea St. Genevieve's  NG16
Aine Keogan Easy Cavan Eagles NG17
Aoife  O'Hanlon  Dundalk Ravens  NG18
Lily Delany Dundalk Ravens  NG19
Selina Böning Dundalk Ravens NG20
Holly Mulvey Dunshaughlin Rockets NG21
Ava Callery Blackwater Steelers NG22
Yasmine  Zerai Phoenix BC NG23
Yasmine  Zerai Phoenix BC NG24
Chara Gartlan Ravens Dundalk NG25
Niamh Napier Queen's Belfast / St. Patrick’s & Our Lady’s Knock NG26
Neve  Canning Tyrone Towers NG27
Isabelle McGirr Belfast Star  NG28
Ava Murphy Blackwater Steelers NG29

U14 Girls South Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Francis O'Sullivan

Assistant coach: Sarah Persson

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Maja Lukasiewicz Fr. Mathews SG1
Sara Mcsweeney  Midleton BC SG2
Maya  Finn Hannon  Midleton BC  SG3
Lucy Walsh SG4
Rebecka O Callaghan Donoughmore SG5
Sophie  Okeeffe Mallow BC SG6
Emma Whalley Mallow BC SG7
Stella Gill Midleton BC SG8
Lucy  Sheridan Cobh  SG9
Katie mae Bell Donoughmore BC SG10
Laura Twomey Donoughmore BC SG11
Chloe Cremin Donoughmore BC SG12
Keelin Finn SG13
Laura Moynihan Ballincollig BC SG14
Abbie Lyons Brunell BC SG15
Isabelle Bardsley Cobh SG16
Megan Cowhey Brunell BC SG17
Abbie O Sullivan  Bantry  SG18
Eabha Curtin Glanmire SG19
Lisa Krol Glanmire SG20
Sinèad  McNamara Donoughmore BC SG21
Katie Mae O Neill Mallow BC SG22
Rebecca Harrington Glanmire SG23
Katie  Quinlan  Glanmire  SG24
Ciara Meldrum Glanmire SG25
McKenzie  Lucey Brunell BC SG26
Kaci Clarke Glanmire SG27
Alice FitzPatrick Glanmire SG28
Belle O’Donoghue  Bantry BC SG29
cliodhna bradley Fr. Mathews SG30
Jess Gilley Glanmire SG31
joan fatuga Midleton BC SG32
Sorcha Fitzgerald Brunell SG33
Maeve Buckley Ballincollig BC SG34
Erin  Sheehan Ballincollig BC SG35
Abbie Power Brunell BC SG36
Kate  McCarthy Fr. Mathews SG37
Francesca Kyamagero Cobh SG38
Kadi Koncle Midleton BC SG39

U14 Girls West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Nollaig Cunningham

Assistant Coach: Niamh Brady

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Lauren Leahy Moycullen  WG1
Isabel Horgan Cascaders WG2
Cara Cormican Maree WG3
Katie Ross Maree  WG4
Laoise McDonagh Maree  WG5
Holly  Mulvey East Galway Celtics WG6
Eve Carroll East Galway Celtics WG7
Juno Hayes Moycullen WG8
Laura  Colleran Maree WG9
Aoibheann Reid Moycullen WG10
Kate Butler Maree WG11
Laura Casserly  Titans WG12
Gemma Brennan Titans WG13
Orla Cunningham Moycullen WG14
Ellie Martin Maree WG15
Stephanie Walsh Moycullen WG16
Fiona Fox Moycullen WG17
Kate Feeney Moycullen WG18