See bottom of page for 2022 Academy player selections & training dates

About the Academies

The Basketball Ireland Regional and Provincial Academy structure is the foundation of a development pathway for  players and coaches with an ambition and potential to perform at the highest levels of our sport.

It opens a development and performance pathway for more players across the country in a time when there are more National League opportunities presenting themselves country wide as well as being the pathway to the international teams.

 “More players, better players, playing for longer”.

What are the objectives of the Basketball Ireland Academies?

To identify and recruit players and coaches that demonstrate the most talent and potential for future success in their basketball careers.

Early Intervention to better prepare players for participation and success in the U16 International programmes. The Basketball Ireland Provincial Academies are the primary route for all players that wish to be considered for the U16 National Teams along with providing the skills required to play basketball at the highest level.

The role of the academies is to widen the net for potential high-level players with the attributes to play at the highest level and to expose more players to high level coaching and playing. To give opportunities to players who are still developing or who are new to the sport but show many of the attributes required to develop into a high level basketball player.

Investment in the long-term development of all players that show potential and commitment, propelling them towards success in local, regional, national and international competition.

What age groups are affected?

  • The U14 Regional Academies
  • To be eligible for the U14 Regional Academies, players must not turn 14 before December 31st in the year they apply.

  • To be eligible for the U15 Regional Academies, players must not turn 15 before December 31st in the year they apply.

There are more talented athletes playing basketball than ever before and it is envisaged that this system – over the next three to five years - will produce a much larger group of international-standard players and increase competition and standard dramatically. Ireland has already shown that we can compete at all levels, but strength in depth has been an issue. Introducing international-standard concepts and skills to a wider group, at an earlier age, over a longer period will yield a stronger pool of players over time.

Basketball Ireland Academy Player Pathway

The under 14 Academy is open to any player of any nationality.

Skill development is the key objective for this age group and getting players ready for the advanced learning required for International Basketball.

The under 15 Academy is the route players that live and play in Ireland must take to be selected for the under 16 Irish International team. Players without an Irish passport can join the Academy with the approval of the EPC but requires parents to start the process of naturalisation in order to make them eligible to play for Ireland under fiba rules. For any questions on eligibility please contact the International Liaison officer Matthew Hall by email mhall@ireland.basketball. There will be no open talent ID sessions for the under 16 international squad.

Under 16 International Teams are selected during April and May the season before the European Championships for which the squad will be taking part directly from the Academy sessions. for example, the 2021 squad is selected in April and may of 2020. The squad will be selected from the under 15 Academy class with the exception of players living and playing outside of Ireland who may be brought into the squad on trial and players that are from the under 14 age group. Exceptional circumstances will always be taken into account and judged by the EPC on a case by case basis.

Regional Academies

South: Cork, South Tipperary, Waterford

North: Antrim, Armagh, Derry, Down, Fermanagh, Tyrone, Meath, Louth, Cavan, Monaghan

East: Dublin, Wicklow, Kildare, Wexford

South West: Kerry, Limerick

North West: Donegal, Mayo, Sligo, Leitrim

Midlands: Laois, Offaly, Westmeath, Roscommon, Longford, Kilkenny, Carlow, North Tipperary

West: Clare & Galway

2021-2022 Academies

Boys U14/U15 Academy Coaches

Boys U14 Regional Academy coaches

  Head Coach Assistant Email Head Coach Photo
East Joey Boylan Federico Arroyo Bieastboysu14@gmail.com
North Gavin Garland Tiago Pereira northboysu14@gmail.com
North West Laura Deeney TBC northwestu14boys@gmail.com
West Kyle Walsh Laura Lopez biu14westboys@gmail.com
South West Ignas Sijanas Kelly Ahern Biu14southwestboys@gmail.com
South Pa Curran Craig Drummond bisouthboysu14@gmail.com
Midlands Brendan Butler Kyle Burke bimidlandsboysu14@gmail.com

Boys U15 Provincial Academy coaches

  Head Coach Assistant Email Head Coach Photo
Connacht Fabian Gagliano  Shane O'Meara biconnachtboysu15@gmail.com
Ulster Alejandro Molinary Eduardo Macho biulsterboysu15@gmail.com
Munster Paul Kelleher Keith Daly bimunsterboysu15@gmail.com
Leinster Scott Summersgill Jack Dooley uboysacademy@gmail.com

Girls U14/U15 Academy Coaches

Girls U14 Regional Academy head coaches

  Head Coach Assistant Email
East Joey Boylan Ellie Thornton bieastgirlsu14@gmail.com
North Gavin Garland Tiago Pereira northgirlsu14@gmail.com
North West Laura Deeney TBC northwestgirlsu14@gmail.com
West Nollaig Cunningham Niamh Brady biwestgirlsu14@yahoo.com
South West Conor Brosnan Paris McCarthy Bisouthwestgirlsu14@gmail.com
South Francis O'Sullivan Sarah Persson Bisouthgirlsu14@gmail.com
Midlands Alyssa Velles Megan Dunne bimidlandsgirlsu14@gmail.com

Girls U15 Provincial Academy head coaches

  Head Coach Assistant Email
Connacht Paul O'Brien Courtney Cecere biconnachtgirlsu15@gmail.com
Ulster Alejandro Molinary Elaine Scally biulstergirlsu15@gmail.com
Munster Paul Kelleher Trisha Bamber bimunstergirlsu15@gmail.com
Leinster Scott Summersgill Jack Dooley ugirlsacademy@gmail.com

Academy Training Dates - Rest of Year

U14 Provincial Academies

Date U14 Regional Academy Notes
February Mid Term (21st - 25th) Regional Academy Session 3 Hour Session
March 5th / 6th Regional Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
March 26th / 27th (Boys Academy only) Regional Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
April 23rd / 24th (Girls Academy only) Regional Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
May 21st / 22nd Regional Camp  Gormanston

U15 Provincial Academies

Date U15 Provincial Academy Notes
February 5th / 6th Provincial Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
February Mid Term (21st - 25th)
March 5th / 6th Provincial Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
March 26th / 27th (Boys Only) Provincial Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
April 2nd / 3rd (Girls only) Provincial Academy Session 3 Hour Session on either day
Easter Holidays, (18th - 20th April) Provincial Academy Camp 3 days 2 nights camp
May 7th / 8th Provincial Academy Sessions 4 hour session both days
May 14th / 15th Inter Provincial Tournament Both days.
June/July Summer Programme Norway are visiting in Early August

Academy Training Dates - February Midterm

Head coach Boys or Girls Under 14 or Under 15 Region / Province Date of Session 2 Venue for Session 2 Time of Session 2
U15 Boys
Paul Kelleher Boys Under 15 Munster N/A No session as double session on 5th-6th Feb
Alejandro Molinary Boys Under 15 Ulster N/A No session as double session on 5th-6th Feb
Scott Summersgill Boys Under 15 Leinster N/A No session
Shane O'Meara Boys Under 15 Connacht 22/2/2022 Mercy College Sligo 17.00-20.00
U14 Boys
Ignas Sijnas Boys Under 14 South West 25/2/2022 Duagh Sports Hall 12:00 - 15:00
Pat Curran Boys Under 14 South 21/2/2022 Neptune Stadium 13:00 - 16:00
Kyle Walsh Boys Under 14 West 22/2/2022 Balinfoyle castlegar Neighboorhood center  headford rd galway  10:00 - 13:00
Brendan Butler Boys Under 14 Midlands 24/2/2022 St marys hall. Portlaoise  11:00 - 14:00
Joey Boylan Boys Under 14 East 24/2/2022 National Basketball Arena 10:00 - 17:00
Laura Deeney Boys Under 14 North West 21/2/2022 Loreto Convent, Letterkenny 11:00 - 14:00
Gavin Garlan Boys Under 14 North TBC TBC TBC
U15 Girls
Paul Kelleher Girls Under 15 Munster 6/2/2022 Neptune Stadium 9:30-12:30
Alejandro Molinary Girls Under 15 Ulster 6/2/2022 St Macartans College, Monaghan 14:30 - 17:30
Paul O'Brien Girls Under 15 Connacht 21/2/2022 Ballinfoyle Community Centre, Headford Rd Galway H91PN50 13:00 - 16:00
Scott Summersgill Girls Under 15 Leinster 21/2/2022 Oblate Hall Inchicore, Dublin 11:00 - 14:00
U14 Girls
Nollaig Cunningham Girls Under 14 West TBC TBC TBC
Conor Brosnan Girls Under 14 South West 21/2/2022 St Munchins College, Corbally Rd, Limerick 13:00 - 16:00
Alyssa Velles Girls Under 14 Midlands 22/2/2022 SHS Tullamore 17:00 - 20:00
Francis O'Sullivan Girls Under 14 South 21/2/2022

Neptune Stadium

9:30 -12:30
Laura Deeney Girls Under 14 North West 21/2/2022 Loreto Convent, Letterkenny 14:30 - 17:30
Gavin Garlan Girls Under 14 North TBC TBC TBC
Joey Boylan Girls Under 14 East 23/2/2022 National Basketball Arena 10:00 - 17:00

Academy Training Dates - March

U15 Boys

Paul Kelleher - Boys Under 15 Munster

Sunday March 6th - Neptune Stadium (1245 - 1545)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


Alejandro Molinary - Boys Under 15 Ulster

Saturday March 5th - UUJ (1430 - 1730)

Sunday March 27th St. Macartan's College, Monaghan (1400 - 1700)


Scott Summersgill - Boys Under 15 Leinster

Sunday March 6th - Marian College, Dublin (1430 - 1730)

Sunday March 27th - Marian College, Dublin (1430 - 1730)


Shane O'Meara - Boys Under 15 Connacht

Sunday March 6th - Mercy College, Sligo (1530 - 1830)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


U14 Boys

Ignas Sijnas - Boys Under 14 South West

Saturday March 5th - Presentation Gym, Killarney (1200 - 1500)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


Kyle Burke - Boys Under 14 Midlands

Sunday March 6th - Mountmellick Secondary School (0930 - 1130)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


Kyle Walsh - Boys Under 14 West

Saturday March 5th - Claregalway College, Claregalway, Co. Galway (1300 - 1600)

Sunday March 27th - Ballinfoyle Castlegar Neighbourhood Centre (1000 - 1300)


Laura Deeney - Boys Under 14 North West

Saturday March 5th - LYIT (1300 - 1600)

Sunday March 27th - Donegal Town (TBC)


Pat Curran - Boys Under 14 South

Sunday March 6th - Neptune Stadium (1600 - 1900)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


Gavin Garland - Boys Under 14 North

Sunday March 6th - St. Mary's Drogheda (1300 - 1600)

Thursday March 17th - UUJ (1300 - 1600)

Friday March 18th - UUJ (1500 - 1800)

Saturday March 26th - Our Lady's and St. Patrick's, Knock (1300 - 1600)


Joey Boylan - Boys Under 14 East

Sunday March 6th - Trinity Sports Centre (1000 - 1300)

Saturday / Sunday March 26th / 27th - TBC


U15 Girls

Paul O'Brien - Girls Under 15 Connacht

Sunday March 6th - NUIG Kingfisher, Galway (1000 - 1300)


Scott Summersgill - Girls Under 15 Leinster

Sunday March 6th - Marian College, Dublin (1030 - 1330)


Paul Kelleher - Girls Under 15 Munster

Sunday March 6th - Neptune Stadium, Cork (0930 - 1230)


Alejandro Molinary - Girls Under 15 Ulster

Saturday March 5th - UUJ, Belfast (1100 - 1400)

Saturday April 2nd - UUJ, Belfast (1100 - 1400)


U14 Girls

Nollaig Cunningham - Girls Under 14 West

Saturday March 5th - Corrandulla Community Centre (1000 - 1300)


Joey Boylan - Girls Under 14 East

Sunday March 6th - Trinity Sports Center (1400 - 1700)


Alyssa Velles - Girls Under 14 Midlands

Sunday March 6th - St. Mary's Hall Portlaoise (1000 - 1300)


Laura Deeney - Girls Under 14 North West

Sunday March 6th - Colaiste Colmcille, Ballyshannon (1230 - 1530)


Francis O'Sullivan - Girls Under 14 South

Saturday March 5th - Ballincollig Community School (1000 - 1300)


Conor Brosnan - Girls Under 14 South West

Saturday March 5th - Kerry Sports Academy, Tralee (1200 - 1500)


Gavin Garland - Girls Under 14 North

Sunday March 6th - St. Mary's Drogheda (1600 - 1900)

Thursday March 17th - UUJ (1000 - 1300)

Friday March 18th - UUJ (1100 - 1400)

Academy Training Dates - May

Under 15 Boys 


Province

Date

Day

Time

Venue

Leinster

May 15th

Sunday

1000 - 1300

St. Mary's Hall Portlaoise

Munster

May 15th

Sunday

1445 - 1745

Neptune

Connacht

May 14th

Saturday

1400 - 1700

NUIG Kingfisher

May 15th

Sunday

1000 - 1300

Ulster

May 14th

Saturday

1100 - 1400

UUJ

May 15th

Sunday

1100 - 1400

St. Macartan's College Monaghan


Under 15 Girls

Province

Date

Day

Time

Venue

Leinster

May 15th

Sunday

1400 - 1700

St. Mary's Hall Portlaoise

Munster

May 15th

Sunday

1130 - 1430

Neptune

Connacht

May 14th

Saturday

1400 - 1700

NUIG Kingfisher

May 15th

Sunday

1000 - 1300

Ulster

May 14th

Saturday

1400 - 1700

UUJ

May 15th

Sunday

1430 - 1730

St. Macartan's College Monaghan

Boys Academy Tournament Schedule

U15 Boys Interprovincial Academy Tournament 

University of Limerick Sports Arena - Saturday - May 7th 

Pool 1 Pool 2
Munster 1 Leinster 2
Leinster 1 Leinster 3
Munster 2 Munster 3
Connacht 1 Connacht 2
Ulster 1 Ulster 2
Court 1 Court 2 Court 3 Court 4
1000 Munster 1 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 1 Vs Munster 2 Court 4 can be used for practice & scrimmage games.
1100 Leinster 2 Vs Leinster 3 Connacht 1 Vs Ulster 1 Munster 3 Vs Connacht 2
1200 Munster 1 Vs Leinster 1 Munster 2 Vs Ulster 1 Leinster 2 Vs Ulster 2
1300 Munster 3 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 1 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 3 Vs Connacht 2
1400 Munster 1 Vs Ulster 1
1500 Munster 2 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 3 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 2 Vs Munster 3
1600 Munster 1 Vs Munster 2 Connacht 2 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 1 Vs Ulster 1
1700 Leinster 2 Vs Connacht 2 Leinster 3 Vs Munster 3
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Munster 1 1000 (Court 1) 1200 (Court 1) 1400 (Court 3) 1600 (Court 1)
Munster 2 1000 (Court 2) 1200 (Court 2) 1500 (Court 1) 1600 (Court 1)
Munster 3 1100 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 3) 1700 (Court 2)
Leinster 1 1000 (Court 2) 1100 (Court 1) 1300 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 3)
Leinster 2 1100 (Court 1) 1200 (Court 3) 1500 (Court 3) 1700 (Court 1)
Leinster 3 1000 (Court 3) 1100 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 2) 1700 (Court 2)
Connacht 1 1000 (Court 1) 1100 (Court 2) 1300 (Court 2) 1500 (Court 1)
Connacht 2 1100 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 2) 1700 (Court 1)
Ulster 1 1100 (Court 2) 1200 (Court 2) 1400 (Court 3) 1600 (Court 2)
Ulster 2 1200 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 2)

Girls Academy Tournament Schedule

U15 Girls Interprovincial Academy Tournament 

University of Limerick Sports Arena - Sunday - May 8th 

Pool 1 Pool 2
Munster 1 Leinster 2
Leinster 1 Leinster 3
Munster 2 Munster 3
Connacht 1 Connacht 2
Ulster 1 Ulster 2
Court 1 Court 2 Court 3 Court 4
1000 Munster 1 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 1 Vs Munster 2 Court 4 can be used for practice & scrimmage games.
1100 Leinster 2 Vs Leinster 3 Connacht 1 Vs Ulster 1 Munster 3 Vs Connacht 2
1200 Munster 1 Vs Leinster 1 Munster 2 Vs Ulster 1 Leinster 2 Vs Ulster 2
1300 Munster 3 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 1 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 3 Vs Connacht 2
1400 Munster 1 Vs Ulster 1
1500 Munster 2 Vs Connacht 1 Leinster 3 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 2 Vs Munster 3
1600 Munster 1 Vs Munster 2 Connacht 2 Vs Ulster 2 Leinster 1 Vs Ulster 1
1700 Leinster 2 Vs Connacht 2 Leinster 3 Vs Munster 3
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Munster 1 1000 (Court 1) 1200 (Court 1) 1400 (Court 3) 1600 (Court 1)
Munster 2 1000 (Court 2) 1200 (Court 2) 1500 (Court 1) 1600 (Court 1)
Munster 3 1100 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 3) 1700 (Court 2)
Leinster 1 1000 (Court 2) 1100 (Court 1) 1300 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 3)
Leinster 2 1100 (Court 1) 1200 (Court 3) 1500 (Court 3) 1700 (Court 1)
Leinster 3 1000 (Court 3) 1100 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 2) 1700 (Court 2)
Connacht 1 1000 (Court 1) 1100 (Court 2) 1300 (Court 2) 1500 (Court 1)
Connacht 2 1100 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 2) 1700 (Court 1)
Ulster 1 1100 (Court 2) 1200 (Court 2) 1400 (Court 3) 1600 (Court 2)
Ulster 2 1200 (Court 3) 1300 (Court 1) 1500 (Court 2) 1600 (Court 2)


More