National Cup

National Cup
Jan 31 2022

Billy Coffey U18 National Cup Quarter-finals set

Following the qualifying tournaments which took place around the country over the weekend, the quarter-finalists in the Billy Coffey U18 Mens Cup have been decided.

The Quarter-finals will be played no later than the 20th February, with the Semi-finals set to be played before 5th/6th March.

Home teams listed below will host their respective Quarter-finals.

Billy Coffey U18 Mens National Cup: Quarter-finals

Ballincollig BC V Killester BC - Date/Time/Venue TBC

Phoenix BC V Corrib BC - Date/Time/Venue TBC

Éanna V Malahide - Date/Time/Venue TBC

Limerick Celtics V Moycullen - Date/Time/Venue TBC

Billy Coffey U18 Mens National Cup - Qualifying Tournament results

Pool 1 - hosted by Ballincollig and Cork Mens Board
Pool 1a - Dublin Lions, Malahide BC, Neptune, Limerick Lions
Pool 1b - Ballincollig BC, Cavan Lakers, Waterford Vikings, Tralee Imperials

Pool 2 - hosted by Annaghdown and Galway Area Board
Pool 2a - Annaghdown, Moycullen, Phoenix BC
Pool 2b - Fr. Mathews, St. Brendan’s, St. Paul’s, Ulster University Tigers

Pool 3 - hosted by Portlaoise Panthers
Pool 3a - Belfast Star, Drogheda Wolves, Templeogue
Pool 3b - Éanna, Killester BC, Portlaoise Panthers, Titans BC

Pool 4 -- hosted by Kubs
Pool 4a - Corrib BC, Dundalk Ravens, Kubs, UCD Marian
Pool 4b - Athlone, Limerick Celtics, UCC Blue Demons

Pool 1 - Ballincollig / Cork Mens Board

Saturday 29th January

Men's Pool 1A - Parochial Hall

Neptune 55 - 60 Limerick Lions

Dublin Lions 49 - 52 Malahide BC

Malahide BC 60 - 59 Neptune

Dublin Lions 65 - 50 Limerick Lions

Dublin Lions 61 - 44 Neptune

Malahide BC 66 - 58 Limerick Lions

Men's Pool 1B - Ballincollig BCS

Ballincollig BC 67 - 32 Waterford Vikings

Cavan Lakers BC 51 - 22 Tralee Imperials

Ballincollig BC 61 - 44 Tralee Imperials

Cavan Lakers BC 52 - 36 Waterford Vikings

Cavan Lakers BC 47 - 48 Ballincollig BC

Tralee Imperials 28 - 46 Waterford Vikings


Sunday 30th January

Men's Pool 1 finals - Ballincollig BCS

Semi Finals

Malahide 59 - 46 Cavan Lakers

Ballincollig BC 55 - 45 Dublin Lions

Final

Malahide 42 - 59 Ballincollig BC

Pool 2 - Annaghdown / Galway Area Board

Men's Pool 2 a & b - Galway Area Board (Annaghdown)

Annaghdown 38 - 47 Moycullen

Fr.Mathews 38 - 35 St. Brendan’s

Phoenix BC 70 - 22 Annaghdown

St. Pauls 50 - 58 St. Brendan’s

Phoenix BC 61 - 40 Moycullen

Fr. Mathews 73 - 51 St. Pauls


Sunday 30th January

Men's Pool 2 finals - Galway Area Board (Annaghdown)

Semi-finals

Phoenix BC 44 - 39 St Brendan’s

Fr. Mathews 45 - 50 Moycullen

Final

Phoenix BC 60 - 40 Moycullen

Pool 3 - Portlaoise Panthers

Saturday 29th January

Men's Pool 3 a & b - Portlaoise Panthers (St Marys Hall)

Portlaoise Panthers 43 - 54 Killester BC

Éanna 50 - 55 Titans BC

Belfast Star 47 - 55 Drogheda Wolves

Éanna 61 - 32 Killester BC

Portlaoise Panthers 60 - 45 Titans BC

Belfast Star 42 - 67 Templeogue

Killester BC 63 - 42 Titans BC


Sunday 30th January

Men's Pool 3 - Portlaoise Panthers (St Marys Hall)

Éanna 64 - 28 Portlaoise Panthers

Drogheda Wolves 42 - 60 Templeogue

Semi-Finals

Templeogue 35 - 45 Killester BC

Éanna 53 - 45 Drogheda Wolves

Final

Éanna 46 - 29 Killester BC

Pool 4 - Kubs

Saturday 29th January

Men's Pool 4 a & b - KUBS

Dundalk Ravens 56 - 24 Kubs

Corrib BC 58 - 52 UCD Marian

Athlone 71 - 72 UCC Blue Demons

Dundalk Ravens 45 - 49 Corrib BC

Kubs 53 - 44 UCD Marian

Athlone 49 - 80 Limerick Celtics

Kubs 44 - 67 Corrib Basketball Club


Sunday 30th January

Men's Pool 4 - KUBS

Dundalk Ravens 46 - 51 UCD Marian

UCC Blue Demons 52 - 57 Limerick Celtics

Semi Finals

Corrib BC 68 - 61 UCC Blue Demons

Limerick Celtics 70 - 52 Dundalk Ravens

Final

Corrib BC 46 - 60 Limerick Celtics