National League

National League
Apr 26 2022

Basketball Ireland 2022 award winners announced

Basketball Ireland's annual award winners for 2022 have been announced. 

48 categories were hotly contested at all levels from refereeing and schools competitions, right up to the InsureMyVan.ie and MissQuote.ie Super League player of the year. 

Among those bringing home silverware is Aaron Calixte, who picks up the InsureMyVan.ie Super League crown after a stellar season with Garvey's Tralee.

Claire Melia of The Address UCC Glanmire receives the MissQuote.ie Super League gong. 

We're also delighted to announce that three people are being recognised with the 2022 President's Lifetime Achivement Award, Charles Higgins, Joe Naughton and John Hayes. 

Presentations will be made at our awards luncheon on May 14th. 

Basketball Ireland 2022 award winners:

REFEREES Winners
NRC Referee of the Year Mary Rockall
Most Improved NRC Referee Emma Hand
Senior Referee Development  Award Catriona White
Young National League Referee of the Year Ellen Garvey

CTOC Awards   
Table Official of the Year   Glenda Tunnah 
Young Table Official of the Year   Dan Sealy

PRIMARY SCHOOLS MINI-BASKETBALL NATIONAL COMMITTEE   
Primary School Appreciation Award Marion Keane Tournament Organisers 
Primary School of the Year Scoil Áine, Lucan, Dublin 

SCHOOLS 
Tom Collins Award  Niamh Ni Chearra
Boys A School of the Year  Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra, Rathmore 
Girls A School of the Year  Loreto Abbey, Dalkey
Girls B School of the Year Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí
Boys B School of the Year Jesus & Mary, Gortnor Abbey
Girls C School of the Year Piper’s Hill College, Naas
Boys C School of the Year St. Michael’s College, Listowel 
Girls D School of the Year Naas Community College
Boys D School of the Year Balbriggan Community College
Male U19 Schools Player of the Year  Shanay Shah (Coláiste Éanna)
Female U19 Schools Player of the Year  Sarah Hickey (Mercy Waterford)
Male U16 Schools Player of the Year  Thomas Kennedy (Mercy Mounthawk)
Female U16 Schools Player of the Year Ava Walshe (Regina Mundi College, Cork)
Girls School Coach of the Year Tommy O'Mahony (Mercy Waterford)
Boys School Coach of the Year Jim Hughes (SPSL Rathmore)

COLLEGES  
Div 1 -Male Collegiate Player of the Year  Darragh Ferguson - UU
Div 1-Female Collegiate Player of the Year  Alarie Mayze - DCU
Div 2 -Male Collegiate Player of the Year  Jubril Alade - DKIT 
Div 2-Female Collegiate Player of the Year  Lauren La Plant - IT Carlow
Div 3 -Male Collegiate Player of the Year  Michael Delvin - Queens
Div 3-Female Collegiate Player of the Year  Aimee Fox - GMIT

Claire Meila, The Address UCC Glanmire. 
IWA  
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Men's Player of the Year  Tiarnan O’Donnell – Limerick Celtics
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Women's Player of the Year Jodie Waite – Limerick Celtics

Tobias Christensen, UCC Demons. 
NATIONAL LEAGUES  
Men's Super League Player of the Year Aaron Calixte (Garvey's Tralee Warriors)
Men's Super League Young Player of the Year Cian Heaphy (C&S Neptune)
Men's Division One Player of the Year Tobias Christensen (UCC Demons)
Men's Division One Young Player of the Year Tala Fam Thiam (UCC Demons)
Men's Super League Coach of the Year John Dowling (Garvey's Tralee Warriors)
Men's Division One Coach of the Year Daniel O'Mahony (UCC Demons)
Women’s Super League Player of the Year Claire Melia (The Address UCC Glanmire)
Women's Super League Young Player of the Year Sarah Hickey (Waterford Wildcats)
Women's Division One Player of the Year Yuleska Ramirez Tejeda (Limerick Sport Huskies)
Women's Division One Young Player of the Year Shannon Cunningham (LYIT Donegal)
Women’s Super League Coach of the Year Mark Scannell (The Address UCC Glanmire)
Women's Division One Coach of the Year: Paul O'Brien (NUIG Mystics)

AREA BOARDS  
Area Board Club of the Year Limerick Celtics 

UNDERAGE COACHES  
Men’s Underage Coach of the Year  Ciaran O'Sullivan (Éanna)
Women’s Underage Coach of the Year  Jordan Hehir (Limerick Celtics)

PRESIDENT'S LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2022 
Winner Charles Higgins
Winner Joe Naughton
Winner John Hayes

PLATINUM CLUB MARK AWARD
Winner Malahide Basketball Club