National Cup

National Cup
Feb 05 2022

Qualifying tournaments for InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup this weekend

Following previous postponement due to Covid-19, the qualifiying tournaments for the InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup are set to take place this weekend across the country.

Format

With a total of 22 clubs competing, teams are split into four different regional tournaments.

Qualifying Tournament 1 (East Cavan Eagles) & Qualifying Tournament 3 (Singleton SuperValu Brunell)

Teams are split into two pools, with each team facing each other team within their pool. The top two teams from each pool will proceed to the semi-finals, with a final ensuing. Both teams who reach the final will qualify for the InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup Quarter-finals, with the final of the qualifying tournament used to determine home/away seeding.

Qualifying Tournament 2 (Portlaoise Panthers) & Qualifying Tournament 4 (Limerick Celtics)

Each team plays each other team, with the top two teams progressing to the final of the qualifying tournament. Both teams who reach the final will qualify for the InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup Quarter-finals, with the final of the qualifying tournament used to determine home/away seeding.

See below for pools and drop-down menus containing game times:

Qualifying Tournament 1 - (East Cavan Eagles host)

Pool 1a - Killester, Ulster University Tigers, Liffey Celtics
Pool 1b - East Cavan Eagles, Letterkenny Blaze, Tullamore

Qualifying Tournament 2 - (Portlaoise Panthers host)
Pool 2 - Dublin Lions, Portlaoise Panthers, St.Marys Titans BC, Templeogue

Qualifying Tournament 3 - (Singleton SuperValu Brunell host)
Pool 3a - Tralee Imperials, Singleton Supervalu Brunell, Wildcats
Pool 3b - Carrigaline, Meteors, Moycullen

Qualifying Tournament 4 - (Limerick Celtics host)
Pool 4 - Belfast Star, Glanmire, Cobh, Limerick Celtics, Malahide 

Qualifying Tournament 1 (East Cavan Eagles host)

Women's Pool 1 - East Cavan Eagles (Virginia College)

Saturday 5th February 2022

East Cavan Eagles 69-35 Tullamore (HT 37-17)

Killester 56-46 Ulster University Tigers (HT 33-29)

Letterkenny Blaze 60-44 Tullamore (HT 38-24)

Killester 40-54 Liffey Celtics (HT 19-29)

East Cavan Eagles 44-47 Letterkenny Blaze (20-29)

Ulster University Tigers 37-87 Liffey Celtics (13-41)


Sunday 6th February 2022

Semi-Finals

Liffey Celtics 70-44 East Cavan Eagles (HT 37-24)

Letterkenny Blaze 52-48 Killester (HT 24-22)

Final

Liffey Celtics 50-28 Letterkenny Blaze (HT 24-15)

Qualifying Tournament 2 (Portlaoise Panthers host)

Women's Pool 2 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall Portlaoise)

Saturday 5th February 2022

Portlaoise Panthers 52-49 Dublin Lions (HT 23-22)

St.Marys 62-25 Titans BC (HT 38-15)

Portlaoise Panthers 48-46 Templeogue (HT 38-32)

Dublin Lions 51-46 St.Marys (HT 22-21)

Titans BC 34-49 Templeogue (HT 22-20)

Portlaoise Panthers 29-39 St.Marys (HT 18-19)

Titans BC 15-58 Dublin Lions (HT 6-27)

St.Marys 52-37 Templeogue (HT 29-20)


Sunday 6th February 2022

Portlaoise Panthers 73-29 Titans BC (HT 51-14)

Dublin Lions 42-25 Templeogue (HT 27-12)

Final

St. Mary's 39-55 Dublin Lions (HT 25-24)

Qualifying Tournament 3 (Singleton SuperValu Brunell host)

Women's Pool 3 - Singleton Supervalu Brunell (Parochial Hall)

Saturday 5th February 2022

Meteors 65-20 Moycullen (HT 33-12)

Singleton Supervalu Brunell 63-28 Tralee Imperials (HT 30-10)

Carrigaline 35-45 Meteors (HT 13-15)

Wildcats 76-49 Singleton Supervalu Brunell (HT 39-22)

Carrigaline 55-27 Moycullen (HT 31-13)

17:30 Tralee Imperials V Wildcats


Sunday 6th February 2022

Semi-Finals

Waterford Wildcats 64-38 Carrigaline (HT 37-17)

Meteors 36-50 Singleton SuperValu Brunell (HT 16-26)

Final

14:00 Waterford Wildcats 52-20 Singleton SuperValu Brunell (HT 24-8)

Qualifying Tournament 4 (Limerick Celtics host)

Women's Pool 4 - Limerick Celtics (Cresent Comprehensive)

Saturday 5th February 2022

Limerick Celtics 45-35 Cobh (HT 21-19)

Glanmire 32-38 Malahide (HT 16-25)

Limerick Celtics 75-31 Belfast Star (HT 45-12)

Cobh 38-15 Glanmire (HT 9-0)

Belfast Star 37-64 Malahide (HT 26-24)

Limerick Celtics 91-19 Glanmire (HT 58-9)

Belfast Star 24-48 Cobh (HT 16-28)


Sunday 6th February 2022

Limerick Celtics 69-46 Malahide (HT 44-13)

Belfast Star 23-42 Glanmire (HT 4-23)

Cobh 61-52 Malahide (HT 25-26)

Final

Limerick Celtics 78-50 Cobh (HT 41-16)