National Cup

National Cup
Sep 27 2022

See the brackets for the 2022/23 InsureMyHouse.ie National Cup Draws

Defending InsureMyHouse.ie National Cup winners Garvey’s Tralee Warriors and The Address UCC Glanmire have both been handed tricky first round ties.

Competitions will get underway on the 5th and 6th of November. 

In the Pat Duffy Cup Garvey’s Tralee Warriors travel to DBS Éanna in round 1, with an away quarter-final against either Energywise Ireland Neptune or UCC Demons after the two Cork rivals were paired together in round 1.

The Address UCC Glanmire will host their former player Claire Melia, with Trinity Meteors the visitors to the Mardyke Arena in round 1 of the Paudie O’Connor Cup. The winners of that game will face Ulster University at home in the quarter-finals, after Patrick O’Neill’s side received a bye.

Aine McKenna & Mia Furlong of The Address UCC Glanmire. 

Elsewhere in the InsureMyHouse.ie Paudie O’Connor Cup, last year’s beaten finalists DCU Mercy advance straight to the quarter-finals, to face I3PT Fr. Mathews, after both clubs received byes.

Leixlip Amenities Liffey Celtics will host Singleton SuperValu Brunell in round 1, with the winner having home advantage against Waterford Wildcats in the last eight, with Tommy O’Mahony’s side receiving a first round bye. There were also byes for Killester and University of Galway Mystics, who are paired in the quarter-finals.

In the Pat Duffy Cup, Emporium Cork Basketball have home advantage against Moycullen and the winner of that game will host Killester, who received a bye. Last season’s semi-finalists University of Galway Maree take on Flexachem KCYMS in round one, while 2020 Super League winners Belfast Star have home advantage against 2020 National Cup winners Griffith College Templeogue. Bright St. Vincent’s, under new coach Josko Srzic, will face newly promoted EJ Sligo All-Stars and the team that progresses from that contest will have a home quarter-final against UCD Marian, who were handed a first round bye.

In the InsureMyVan.ie Presidents’ Cup there will be a new name on the trophy as UCC Demons are now competing in the Super League. Beaten Cup finalists Drogheda Wolves host SETU Waterford Vikings, with the winners of that game hosting Limerick Celtics in the quarter-finals after they were handed a bye.

Garvey's Tralee Warriors & The Address UCC Glanmire display the InsureMyHouse National Cup trophies. 

In the other first round ties it’s Scotts Lakers SPK versus Abbey Seals Dublin Lions, Moy Tolka Rovers against Limerick Sport Eagles, Killarney Cougars play Ulster University, Portlaoise Panthers host Team North West, Dwyers of Cork Fr. Mathews have home advantage against Malahide, with winners of that game also at home against SETU Carlow, who picked up first round bye.

Last year’s InsureMyHouse.ie Women’s Division 1 National Cup finalists Griffith College Templeogue are away at new women’s National League side Abbey Seals Dublin Lions. Oblate Dynamos will make their competition debut against Portlaoise Panthers, with the winners of that game hosting another new entrant to the league, McEvoy’s Cavan Eagles, who received a first round bye.

Last season’s semi-finalists Swords Thunder host Phoenix Rockets, while Moy Tolka Rovers await in the last eight following a bye. There is home advantage for the two Limerick clubs, Limerick Celtics play SETU Carlow, while Limerick Sport Huskies take on Marble City Hawks, with the winner of that game at home against St. Paul’s Killarney, who picked up a bye.

InsureMyHouse.ie Men's D1 Presidents National Cup First Round

Presidents National Cup
Scotts Lakers SPK v Abbey Seals Dublin Lions
Moy Tolka Rovers v Limerick Sport Eagles
Drogheda Wolves v SETU Waterford Vikings
Limerick Celtics v BYE
Killarney Cougars v Ulster University
Portlaoise Panthers v Team Northwest
Dwyers of Cork Fr. Mathews v Malahide
SETU Carlow v BYE

InsureMyHouse.ie Womens Division One National Cup First Round

Women's D1 National Cup
Swords Thunder v Phoenix Rockets
Moy Tolka Rovers v BYE
Oblate Dynamo v Portlaoise Panthers
McEvoy's Cavan Eagles v BYE
Limerick Sport Huskies v Marble City Hawks
St. Paul's Killarney v BYE
Abbey Seals Dublin Lions v Griffith College Templeogue
Limerick Celtics v SETU Carlow

InsureMyHouse.ie Pat Duffy National Cup First Round

InsureMyHouse.ie Pat Duffy National Cup
Energywise Ireland Neptune v UCC Demons
DBS Éanna  v Garvey's Tralee Warriors
Emporium Cork Basketball  v Moycullen
Killester BYE
University of Galway Maree v Flexachem KCYMS
Belfast Star Griffith College Templeogue
Bright St.Vincent's v EJ's Sligo All-Stars
UCD Marian  BYE

InsureMyHouse.ie Pat Duffy National Cup Quarter-Finals

InsureMyHouse.ie Pat Duffy National Cup Quarter-Finals
Energywise Ireland Neptune/UCC Demons v DBS Éanna/Garvey’s Tralee Warriors 
Emporium Cork Basketball/Moycullen v Killester
University of Galway Maree/Flexachem KCYMS v Belfast Star/Griffith College Templeogue  
Bright St. Vincent’s/EJ’s Sligo All-Stars v UCD Marian

InsureMyHouse.ie Paudie O’Connor Cup First Round

InsureMyHouse.ie Paudie O’Connor Cup
DCU Mercy BYE
I3PT Fr. Mathews BYE
The Address UCC Glanmire v Trinity Meteors
Ulster University  BYE
Leixlip Amenities Liffey Celtics v Singleton SuperValu Brunell
Waterford Wildcats BYE
Killester BYE
University of Galway Mystics BYE

InsureMyHouse.ie Paudie O’Connor Cup Quarter-Finals

InsureMyHouse.ie Paudie O’Connor Cup
DCU Mercy v I3PT Fr.Mathews
The Address UCC Glanmire/Trinity Meteors v Ulster University
Leixlip Amenities Liffey Celtics/Singleton SuperValu Brunell v Waterford Wildcats 
Killester v University of Galway Mystics

InsureMyHouse.ie Womens Division One National Cup Quarter-Finals

InsureMyHouse.ie Womens Division One National Cup
Swords Thunder/Phoenix Rockets v Moy Tolka Rovers
Oblate Dynamos/Portlaoise Panthers v McEvoy's Cavan Eagles
Limerick Sport Huskies/Marble City Hawks v St. Pauls Killarney
Abbey Seals Dublin Lions/Griffith College Templeogue v Limerick Celtics/SETU Carlow

InsureMyHouse.ie Men's D1 Presidents National Cup Quarter-Finals

InsureMyHouse.ie Men's D1 Presidents National Cup
Scotts Lakers SPK/Abbey Seals Dublin Lions v Moy Tolka Rovers/Limerick Sport Eagles
Drogheda Wolves/SETU Waterford Vikings v Limerick Celtics
Killarney Cougars/Ulster University v Portlaoise Panthers/Team Northwest
Dwyers of Cork Fr. Mathews/Malahide v SETU Carlow