National Cup

National Cup
Nov 08 2022

Latest results and all you need to know about qualifying for the InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup

It's another busy weekend of basketball at U18 level, as four qualifying tournaments take place for the InsureMyHouse.ie U18 Women's National Cup. 

FORMAT

31 teams competing will play in four tournaments, with two pools in each region. Each team will play one another once as well as a cross pool game in some cases, to determine the top two teams in each group, who will advance to the semi-final stages. The semi-final winners of each qualifying tournament will qualify for the knockout stage of the U18 Women's National Cup, with the tournament finals used to decide seeding.

POOLS

1A - Singleton SuperValu Brunell, Glenbeigh Falcons, Liffey Celtics, Waterford Wildcats. 

1B - Kilkenny Stars, Kubs, Cobh, Fr.Mathews. 

2A - Belfast Star, Team Kerry Bobcats, Malahide, St. Mary's.

2B - Maree, Glanmire, East Cavan Eagles, Moycullen.

3A - Portlaoise Panthers, DCU Mercy, Templeogue, Drogheda Wolves. 

3B - Carrigaline Tigers, Ongar Chasers, Tralee Magic, Killester. 

4A - Meteors, Titans, Ballyroan Bluestars, Tullamore.  

4B - St. Paul's, Limerick Celtics, Carrick Crusiers.

Pool 1 - Singleton Supervalu Brunell (Parochial Hall)

Saturday, November 12th
Women's Pool 1 - Singleton Supervalu Brunell (Parochial Hall)
10:00 Ct1 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

55-32

(34-14)

Glenbeigh Falcons
Ct2 Liffey Celtics

91-41

(48-25)

Waterford Wildcats 
11:30 Ct1 Cobh

35-39

(20-19)

Fr Mathews
Ct2 Kilkenny Stars

48-36

(27-14)

Kubs
13:00 Ct1 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

40-69

(25-33)

Liffey Celtics
Ct2 Glenbeigh Falcons

51-49

(22-25)

Waterford Wildcats 
14:30 Ct1 Kilkenny Stars

51-46

(20-30)

Cobh
Ct2 Kubs

41-51

(18-23

Fr Mathews
16:00 Ct1 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

63-46

(44-22)

Waterford Wildcats 
Ct2 Glenbeigh Falcons

40-59

(20-29)

Liffey Celtics
17:30 Ct1 Kilkenny Stars

52-48

(26-33)

Fr Mathews
Ct2 Kubs 32-60
(13-24)
Cobh
Sunday, November 13th
Women's Pool 1 - Singleton Supervalu Brunell (Parochial Hall)
Semi Finals
10:00   Kilkenny Stars

52-89

(31-38)

Singleton SuperValu Brunell
  Liffey Celtics 

73-52

(38-25)

Fr. Mathews
Final
12:00 Centre Liffey Celtics 67-69 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

Pool 2 - Belfast Star (Methody College & St Malachy's College)

Saturday, November 12th
Women's Pool 2 - Belfast Star (Methody College & St Malachy's College)
09:30 Methody College Belfast Star 

60-37

(30-21)

Malahide 
11:00 Methody College Team Kerry Bobcats 

47-44

(19-30)

St Marys
12:30 Methody College Maree

49-37

(27-26)

Glanmire 
14:00 Methody College East Cavan 

53-33

(35-15)

Moycullen 
14:15 St Malachy's College Belfast Star 

65-53

(30-28)

Team Kerry Bobcats 
15:30 St Malachy's College Malahide 

40-54

(17-36)

St Marys 
15:45 Methody College Maree

60-29

(29-18)

East Cavan 
17:00 St Malachy's College Belfast Star  70-51
(29-34)
St Marys 
17:00 Methody College Glanmire 

42-37

(21-15)

Moycullen 
18:30 St Malachy's College Malahide 

31-54

(12-28)

Team Kerry Bobcats 
Sunday, November 13th
Women's Pool 2 - Belfast Star (St Malachy's College)
09:30 St Malachy's College Maree  V Moycullen 
11:00 St Malachy's College Glamire 

32-51

(15-21)

East Cavan 
Semi Finals
13:00 St Malachy's College Belfast Star

78-75

(35-41)

East Cavan
14:30 St Malachy's College Maree 56-63
(25-33)
Team Kerry Bobcats
Final
16:30 St Malachy's College Belfast Star 75-43
(43-19)
Team Kerry Bobcats

Pool 3 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall & Portlaoise College)

Saturday, November 12th
Women's Pool 3 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall & Portlaoise College)
10:00 St. Marys Portlaoise Panthers 50-30 DCU Mercy
College Templeogue

81-20

Drogheda Wolves
11:30 St. Marys Carrigaline Tigers

38-55

(18-26)

Ongar Chasers
College Tralee Magic

45-54

(24-30)

Killester
13:00 St. Marys Portlaoise Panthers 55-49 Templeogue
College DCU Mercy

55-41

(16-22)

Drogheda Wolves
14:30 St. Marys Carrigaline Tigers 30-63 Tralee Magic
College Ongar Chasers V Killester
16:00 St. Marys Portlaoise Panthers 43-21 Drogheda Wolves
College DCU Mercy 64-34 Templeogue
17:30 St. Marys Carrigaline Tigers V Killester
College Ongar Chasers V Tralee Magic
Sunday, November 13th
Women's Pool 3 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall)
Semi Finals
10:00 St. Marys Portlaoise Panthers

47-53

(24-22)

Killester 
11:30 St. Marys Ongar Chasers

58-50

(30-19)

Templeogue
Final
13:30 St. Marys Killester 

46-60

(26-31)

Ongar Chasers

Pool 4 - Meteors (Colaiste Iosagain, Stillorgan Road)

Saturday, November 12th
Women's Pool 4 - Meteors (Colaiste Iosagain, Stillorgan Road)
10:00 Meteors

84-31

(45-17)

Tullamore
11:30 St. Paul's

39-109

(15-52)

Limerick Celtics
13:00 Tullamore

37-62

(18-30)

Ballyroan Bluestars
14:30 Limerick Celtics 74-42
(40-21)
Carrick Cruisers
16:00 Meteors

81-42

(45-21)

Ballyroan Bluestars
17:30 St Paul's

36-83

(19-40)

Carrick Cruisers
Sunday, November 13th
Women's Pool 4 - Meteors (Colaiste Iosagain, Stillorgan Road)
Semi Finals
10:00 Meteors

63-38

(31-23)

Carrick Cruisers
11:30 Limerick Celtics

93-45

(50-25)

Ballyroan Bluestars 

Final
13:30 Meteors

75-71

(34-38)

Limerick Celtics