International

International
Nov 03 2021

U14 Boys Academy players announced: 2021-2022

The players for the 2021-2022 Basketball Ireland Academies have been selected, and can be viewed at the bottom of this page. Basketball Ireland wishes to thank all players that attended the Talent Identification Sessions, especially for the effort made by each and every player in the sessions.

What's next?

Please see the list of players (bottom of page) who have been selected for Basketball Ireland U14 Boys Academies.

If you / your child has been selected:

If you / your child has been selected for a Basketball Ireland Regional / Provincial Academy, please register & confirm acceptance of place HERE. 

The Basketball Ireland Academies will make use of the MaxOne app to support the delivery of training in a blended approach - online and in-person. Players will need access to the device when this is implemented so they can avail of the online training material.

If you / your child has not been selected:

Please do not be disheartened. While this may not have been your time, there will be many more opportunities in the future for you to continue to grow and develop your skills. We saw a lot of talent at the trials, and encourage every player that attended to continue to work on their skills, and improve as a basketball player. You each did your best and that's all you can ever do.

Basketball Ireland U14 Boys Academies 2021-2022: Player Selection

See below drop-down menus for players selected in each regional Academy:

U14 Boys North-West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Laura Deeney

Assistant coach: 

Players Name Last Club / School Code
Jack Diffily Ballintubber Bulls NWB1
Odhrán McMullin Donegal Town  NWB2
Damhán McGettigan Letterkenny Blaze NWB3
Jack McGroarty Donegal Town  NWB4
Thomas Healy Donegal Town NWB5
Eoghan McGovern Kiltimagh Giants NWB6
Jack Glenister Sligo All Stars  NWB7
Aaron Keane Sligo All Stars NWB8
Jasper Gimena Sligo All Stars NWB9
Thomas Lenehan Donegal Town  NWB10
Brian Meehan Sligo All Stars NWB11
Manus McManus Sligo All stars NWB12
Dara Keane  Sligo All Stars NWB13
James Lineen Sligo All stars NWB14
Carl Keane Hagemayer  Letterkenny Blaze NWB15
Euan  Smith Letterkenny Blaze NWB16
Dáithí Breslin  Letterkenny Blaze  NWB17
Oisin Mullen Letterkenny Blaze NWB18
Zen Zelinka Sligo All Stars NWB19
Kenneth Kalu Sligo All Stars NWB20
Kelvin Kalu Sligo All Stars NWB21
Daire Slevin Donegal Town NWB22
Finn Gillespie Donegal Town NWB23
Luke O'Callaghan Donegal Town NWB24
Conall  Flannery Donegal Town NWB25
Oliver Ettery Sligo All Stars NWB26
Kian Gallagher  Donegal Town NWB27
Cormac Crossan Letterkenny Blaze NWB28
Senán Gallagher  Letterkenny Blaze NWB29

U14 Boys West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Kyle Walsh

Assistant coach: Laura Lopez

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Daniel  Tomac Ennis National School WB1
Aviel  Oguekwe  Titans WB2
Tiernán Grealish Maree Basketball Club WB3
James McGuire Maree Basketball Club WB4
mark O'Shea Maree Basketball Club WB5
Danny O'Shea Maree Basketball Club WB6
Rory Fahey Annaghdown/St. Jarlaths Colllege WB7
Darragh Kelly Moycullen Basketball Club WB8
Michael  Cunningham Smyth Moycullen Basketball Club WB9
Lucas Ó Conaola Titans WB10
Lukas Lydon Moycullen Basketball Club WB11
Odhran O'Farrell Clare Comets WB13
Conn Sweeney Moycullen  WB14
Kevin Freeman Maree Basketball Club WB15
Ryan Holland Maree BC & Calasanctius  WB16
Conor Faherty Moycullen Basketball Club WB17
Luke O’Reilly Claregalway WB18
Callum  Devaney Edwards  WB19
Jamie Egan Maree Basketball Club WB20
Colm Sherlock Moycullen Basketball Club WB21
Hugo Devitt Maree Basketball Club WB22
Barry Keaveney Maree Basketball Club WB23
Leo Molloy Maree Basketball Club WB24
Samuel Ryan Moycullen Basketball Club WB25

U14 Boys South-West Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Ignas Sijanas

Assistant coach: Kelly Ahern

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Jakub Surzyn St. Mary's Castleisland SWB1
Jake Moore Limerick Lions SWB2
Colm Price Limerick Lions SWB3
Rory Gleeson Limerick Celtics SWB4
Paddy lucid St. Brendan's Tralee SWB5
Ryan Sheehy St. Brendan's Tralee SWB6
Sam Boyle St. Brendan's Tralee SWB7
Lucas Conway Limerick Lions BC SWB8
Gearoid White St. Brendan's Tralee SWB9
Paul Corcoran Limerick Celtics Basketball Club SWB10
Cillian O'Leary St. Paul's Killarney SWB11
Oisin Hurley Gneeveguilla Club & SPSL Rathmore School SWB12
Cathal  Spring  St. Colmans BC Milltown SWB13
Ryan Kavanagh  Limerick Lakers SWB14
Cian Cronin Limerick Celtics SWB15
Darragh Duffy Caherciveen & Colaista Na Sceige SWB16
Conor O’Mahony Killarney Cougars SWB17
Cillian Murphy Limerick Celtics SWB18
Miguel Azzopardi Limerick Celtics SWB19
Joshua Minnie St. Colmans BC Milltown SWB20
Liam Harmon St. Paul’s Killarney SWB21
Sean Hickey St. Brendans SWB22
Fionn Doyle Team Kerry Killarney Cougars SWB23
Feargal Murphy SWB24
Aleks Danowski SWB25
Marcus Clifford St. Paul's Killarney SWB26
Michael Quirke Team Kerry Ballymac Bobcats SWB27

U14 Boys South Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Pa Curran

Assistant coach: Craig Drummond

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Liam Walsh Carrigaline SB1
Daithi Murphy Ballincollig BC SB2
Callum Price Fr. Matthews SB3
Luke Bamber Neptune  SB4
Seán  Noonan  Neptune & St. Aidan’s CC SB5
Oliver Ensko Neptune SB7
Oisin Toibin Ballincollig BC SB8
Ciaran Fitzgerald Fr. Mathews  SB9
Oscar McMahon Ballincollig BC SB10
Finn O'Sullivan Ballincollig BC SB11
Lee O'Donovan  Ballincollig BC SB12
William Maher Ballincollig BC SB13
Royce Lin Fr.Mathews SB14
Oisin  Buckley Crosshaven, Co. Cork SB15
Jamie  Willis Mallow  SB16
Jack Deegan Ballincollig BC SB17
Tommy O’Sullivan Mallow BC SB18
Éanna  Ó hUrnaí Ballincollig BC SB19
Ronan Horan Blue Demons SB20
Darragh Carroll SB21
Nathan Vaughan Ballincollig BC SB22
Thomas Byrd Neptune SB24
Deniss Brusevics Neptune  SB25
Kian O'Rourke  Ghaelcholaiste Mhuire AG SB26
Sam Walsh Midleton Basketball Club SB27
Cathal Murphy Mallow BC SB28
Jack Corcoran SB29
Edmund  Burke Blue Demons SB30
Ian O Sullivan  Mallow SB31
Will Carmody SB32
Joshua  Barry Blue Demons SB33
Pablo  O'Regan Fr. Mathews SB34
Gerard Murphy Ballincollig BC SB35
Sean Kelleher Neptune SB36
Kasper  Zawadzki Neptune SB37
Frank Clark Fr. Mathews  SB38
James Ellis Ballincollig SB39

U14 Boys East Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Joey Boylan

Assistant coach: Federico Arroyo

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Max Geaney UCD Marian EB1
Donncha Liston Malahide EB2
James Dillon St. Vincents BC EB3
Tom Byrne EB4
Adam McCarthy  Éanna Basketball Club EB5
Rían  Olwill EB6
Gabriel Sales Dublin Lions EB7
Janric  Yumul  Oblates BC EB8
Augustine  Farrell Oblates BC EB9
Gareth Hopwood Dublin Raiders EB10
Aaron  Carberry Templeogue BC EB11
Chester Medidas Dublin Raiders EB12
Kyle Seltzer Templeogue BC EB13
Harry Lynch Éanna BC  EB14
Ciaran Noctor Éanna BC EB15
Karl Walsh Éanna BC EB16
Eoghan Booth EB17
Nicolas Stoyanov Scoil Chonglais EB18
Chisom Chime Éanna BC EB19
Shareef  Elmahi  Dublin Lions EB20
Joaquin Pahinag Oblates BC EB21
Samuel  Whelan  St. Vincent  EB22
Kieron Martir Liffey Celtics EB23
Eoin Lewis St. Vincents  EB24
Lorcan Bailey Morrow St. Vincents EB25
Sebastian Hartas Éanna BC EB26
Mark Rafferty  UCD Marian EB27
Michael Lin Éanna BC / St. Michael's College EB28
Aodhán O'Neill Éanna BC EB29
Nicholas Dinca Dublin Lions EB30
James Rocchi EB31
Darragh  Burns  Liffey Celtics EB32
Mark Geoghegan Tolka Rovers EB33
Richard Mckay Tolka Rovers EB34
Joel  Ilogu  Tolka Rovers  EB35
Cian Dunphy Éanna EB36

U14 Boys Midlands Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Brendan Butler

Assistant Coach: Kyle Burke

Forename Surname Club/School Code
Calum  Joyce Carlow Basketball MB1
Cathal  Ryan  Tipp Talons MB2
Senan  O Brien Portlaoise Panthers MB3
Killian Drennan Kilkenny Stars BC MB4
Pearce Judge Daingean Dragon's MB5
Jim Hanamy Portlaoise Panthers MB6
Christian  McGerr Longford Phoenix Basketball Club MB8
Fergal Murtagh Longford Falcons/Mercy Ballymahon MB9
Blazej  Flis  Kilkenny Stars MB10
Oscar Wang Athlone BC MB12
Max Moran Baltinglass Bulldogs MB13
Marcus  Whittle  Bulldogs MB14
Nicolas Stoyanov School Choinglas MB16
Senan McWeeney St. Mel's College MB17
John Drennan Kilkenny Stars MB18
Senan Demspey Kilkenny Stars MB19
Roberts Pikurs Kilkenny Stars MB20
Taidhg Dalton Portlaoise Panthers MB21
Samuel Albertin Kilkenny Stars MB22
Ciaran Bonner MB23
Kian McCormack St Mel’s MB25
Mindaugas Nemeikstis Street Warriors MB26
Jake Byrne Baltinglass Bulldogs MB27
Ciaran  Daly Kildare Gliders  MB29
Callum  Kernan Portlaoise Panthers MB30
Scott  Davis Portlaoise Panthers MB31
Oran Masterson Portlaoise Panthers MB32
Brian Ciuciu Bulldogs  MB33
Ronan Ryan Gaelcolaiste Ceatharlach MB34
Cian Fogarty Kilkenny Stars MB35
Oskaras Piskorowski Athlone BC MB36

U14 Boys North Academy 2021-2022

Head coach: Gavin Garland

Assistant Coach: Tiago Pereira

Name Surname Club / School Code
Alex McVicar Blackwater Steelers NB1
Alex  McGinnity Muckno Lakers  NB2
Arnas Jancius Drogheda Wolves  NB3
Blake  McVicar  Blackwater Steelers  NB4
Christos Kostopoulos Dundalk Ravens NB5
Conor  Moore  Drogheda Wolves  NB6
Cormac  Smyth  Drogheda Wolves  NB7
Cormac  Trainor  UU Tigers NB8
Dáire  Donnelly  Tigers Basketball Club / St Malachy’s School NB9
Dylan Davey Tigers Basketball Club / St Malachy’s School NB10
Eoin Konate Drogheda Wolves  NB11
Finn Dolliver Queens NB12
Jack Higgins Queens NB13
John Moohan Queens NB14
John praise  Ogobamidele  Dundalk Ravens NB15
Karolis Pileckas Drogheda Wolves NB16
Kristupas Rimkus Dundalk Ravens NB17
Layden  O'Neill  Belfast Star / St Malachy's  NB18
Mark Burns Belfast Star NB19
Modestus  Terebeiza Drogheda wolves  NB20
Nedas  Smigelskis  Dundalk Ravens NB21
Olek Jakusz Drogheda Wolves NB22
Rory Sherry Queens NB23
Ruairi Og O Scanaill Belfast Star NB24
Ryan Dowling   NB25
Sean Keogh East Coast Cavaliers NB26
Shea O'Neill Queens NB27
Jamie Marron Carrick Cruisers NB28