National Cup

National Cup
Nov 03 2022

32 teams to line out in qualifying tournaments for the Billy Coffey U18 Men's National Cup

It's a big weekend for 32 teams across Ireland as they bid to qualify for the prestigious Billy Coffey U18 Men's National Cup, with tournaments taking place at four locations. 

FORMAT

As mentioned the 31 teams competing will play in four regionalised tournaments, with two pools in each region. Each team will play one another once as well as a cross pool game in some cases, to determine the top two teams in each group, who will advance to the semi-final stages. The semi-final winners of each qualifying tournament will qualify for the knockout stage of the  Billy Coffey U18 Men's National Cup, with the tournament finals used to decide seeding.

POOLS

1A - Portlaoise Pathers, Limerick Celtics, UCD Marian, Eanna.

1B - Athlone, UCC Demons, St. Mary's, Titans. 

2A - Ballincollig, Kildare Gliders, St. Pauls, Cavan Lakers.

2B - Dublin Lions, Malahide, Neptune, Moycullen.

3A - Phoenix, St. Brendans, Ballina Braves, Ongar Chasers. 

3B - Killester, Templeogue, Old Leighlin, Waterford Vikings. 

4A - Drogheda Wolves, Limerick Lions, Corrib, Kilkenny Stars. 

4B - Belfast Star, Tralee Magic, Fr. Mathews, Dundalk Ravens. 

POOL 1 - Portlaoise

Saturday, November 5th

Men's Pool 1 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall, Portlaoise College)

10:00

St. Marys

Portloaise Panthers

55-67

(30-36)

Limerick Celtics

10:00

Portlaoise College

Athlone

42-91

(26-46)

UCC Blue Demons

11:30

St. Marys

UCD Marian

41-46

(26-23)

Eanna

11:30

Portlaoise College

St.Marys

V

Titans

13:30

St. Marys

Portloaise Panthers

74-52

UCD Marian

13:30

Portlaoise College

Athlone

53-63 AOT

St.Marys

15:00

St. Marys

Limerick Celtics

69-62

Eanna

15:00

Portlaoise College

UCC Demons

43-53

Titans

17:00

St. Marys

Limerick Celtics

64-40

UCD Marian

17:00

Portlaoise College

UCC Demons

76-33

St.Marys

18:30

St. Marys

Portloaise Panthers

50-51

Eanna

18:30

Portlaoise College

Athlone

34-46

Titans

Sunday, November 6th

Men's Pool 1 - Portlaoise Panthers (St. Mary's Hall, Portlaoise)

Semi Finals

10:00

St. Marys

Limerick Celtics

97-94

(47-43)

UCC Demons

11:30

St. Marys

Titans

V

Eanna

Final

13:30

St. Marys

Limerick Celtics

91-71

(52-29)

Titans BC

POOL 2 - Ballincollig/CCBB (Parochial Hall)

Saturday, November 5th
Men's Pool 2 - Ballincollig / CCBB (Parochial Hall)
10:00 Ct1 Ballincollig

73-51

(41-17)

Kildare Gliders
Ct2 St.Pauls WO Cavan Lakers
11:30 Ct1 Dublin Lions

63-41

(37-24)

Malahide
Ct2 Neptune

79-42

(38-33)

Moycullen

13:00 Ct1 Ballincollig

84-76

(36-44)

St.Pauls
Ct2 Kildare Gliders WO Cavan Lakers
14:30 Ct1 Dublin Lions

62-60

(35-33)

Neptune
Ct2 Malahide

52-46

(21-25)

Moycullen
16:00 Ct1 Ballincollig WO Cavan Lakers
Ct2 Kildare Gliders

53-76

(30-47)

St.Pauls
17:30 Ct1 Dublin Lions 59-29 Moycullen
Ct2 Malahide 62-75 Neptune
Sunday, November 6th
Men's Pool 2 - Ballincollig (CBS, Ballincollig)
Semi Finals
10:00 Ballincollig BC

81-59

(45-29)

Neptune BC
11:30 Dublin Lions

78-45

(38-28)

St. Paul's BC
Final
13:30 Ballincollig BC

51-94

(32-46)

Dublin Lions

POOL 3 - Belfast Phoenix (Lisburn Racquets Club)

Saturday, November 5th
Men's Pool 3 - Belfast Phoenix (Lisburn Racquets Club)
14:15 Centre Court Phoenix

70-38

(41-18)

Ballina Braves
End Court St.Brendans 71-75 Ongar Chasers
15:30 Centre Court Killester 47-53 Templeogue
End Court Old Leighlin 70-35 Waterford vikings
17:15 Centre Court Phoenix 58-39 St.Brendans
End Court Ballina Braves 55-64 Ongar Chasers
18:30 Centre Court Killester 72-71 Old Leighlin
End Court Templeogue 52-17 Waterford Vikings
Sunday, November 6th
Men's Pool 3 - Belfast Phoenix (TBC)
09:30 Centre Court Phoenix

46-69

(16-34)

Ongar Chasers
End Court St.Brendans

67-40

(30-25)

Ballina Braves
10:45 Centre Court Killester

57-24

(21-10)

Waterford vikings
End Court Templeogue

95-58

(50-28)

Old Leighlin
Semi Finals
12:30 Centre Court Ongar Chasers

44-55

(26-23)

Killester
End Court Templeogue

74-52

(43-23)

Phoenix
Final
14:30 Centre Court Killester 57-63 Templeogue

POOL 4 - Drogheda

Saturday, November 5th
Men's Pool 4 - Drogheda Wovles (Ballymakenny College - BMK)
10:00 BMK Drogheda Wolves

51-58

(29-27)

Limerick Lions
11:30 BMK Belfast Star

50-52

(25-30)

Tralee Magic
13:00 BMK Drogheda Wolves

73-41

(32-28)

Corrib
14:30 BMK Belfast Star

52-57

(23-31)

Fr Mathews
16:00 BMK Drogheda Wolves 99-17 Kilkenny Stars
Saturday, November 5th
Men's Pool 4 -Drogheda Wolves (Drogheda Institue of Further Education aka "D.I.F.E")
10:00 DIFE Corrib

71-29

(39-15)

Kilkenny Stars
11:30 DIFE Fr Mathews

42-51

(17-29)

Dundalk Ravens
13:00 DIFE Limerick Lions

68-30

(47-17)

Kilkenny Stars
14:30 DIFE Tralee Magic

52-34

(31-19)

Dundalk Ravens
16:00 DIFE Limerick Lions 75-54 Corrib
17:30 DIFE Tralee Magic 39-37 Fr Mathews
19:00 DIFE Belfast Star 53-66 Dundalk Ravens
Sunday, November 6th
Men's Pool 4 - Drogheda Wovles (Ballymakenny College - BMK)
Semi Finals
10:00 BMK Limerick Lions

87-54

(48-31)

Dundalk Ravens
11:30 BMK Tralee Magic

63-59

(28-27)

Drogheda Wolves
Final
13:30 BMK Limerick Lions

87-50

(62-28)

Tralee Magic