Schools

Schools
Nov 10 2022

Draw made for U14/15A Boys Pinergy All-Ireland Schools Cup

The draw has been made for the U14/15A Pinergy Boys All-Ireland Schools Cup 2022/23.

Semi-finals and finals for the U14A competition will be played at the National Basketball Arena on Monday, March 27th 2023.

Semi-finals and finals for the U15A competition witll be played at the National Basketball Arena on Wednesday, March 29th 2023.

 Important notes for participants:

  • The semi-final is an open draw among the four pool winners with no criteria other than how they come out of the pot.
  • Each school team will pay the host team €25 per game played and the host team will look after payment of the venue and outstanding cost of the referees if any.
  • Each school team will pay the host team the fee at the start of the tournament to keep everything simple and clear. A receipt will be issued for same by host.
  • Players can only play in a maximum of two cup competitions in the same season.
  • Only the winners of each pool will advance to the All-Ireland semi-finals and finals on the date below.

Entry to the U14/15A Girls Pinergy All Ireland Schools Cup will remain open until 12 noon on Monday 21st November. 

Any Girls 'A' school wishing to enter can do so by emailing Basketball Ireland's Schools Officer Paul Dempsey pdempsey@ireland.basketball before the deadline.

U14A Boys All-Ireland Schools Cup

PLAYOFFS DATE U14A Fri 6th Jan 2023      
         
POOL A: HOST VENUE GALWAY      
1 St. Joe's The Bish Galway 10:00 St. Joes The Bish Galway V Colaiste Iognaid
2 Calasanctius College 11:10 Calasanctius College V  St. Mels Longford
3 Colaiste Iognaid 12:30 Colaiste Iognaid V Calasanctius College
4 St. Mels Longford 13:40  St. Mels Longford V St. Joes The Bish Galway
  15:00  St. Mels Longford V Colaiste Iognaid
  16:10 St. Joes The Bish Galway V Calasanctius College
         
POOL B: HOST VENUE TRALEE      
1 Mercy Mounthawk  10:00 Mercy Mounthawk V Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra
2 Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG 11:10 Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG V Crescent Comprehensive
3 Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra 12:30 Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra V Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG
4 Crescent Comprehensive 13:40 Crescent Comprehensive V Mercy Mounthawk
  15:00 Crescent Comprehensive V Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra
  16:10 Mercy Mounthawk V Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG
         
POOL C: HOST VENUE MALAHIDE      
1 Malahide CC 10:00 Malahide CC V OLSS Castleblaney
2 St. Malachy's Belfast 11:10 St. Malachys Belfast V St. Pats Cavan
3 OLSS Castleblayney 12:30 OLSS Castleblaney V St. Malachys Belfast
4 St. Pat's Cavan 13:40 St. Pats Cavan V Malahide CC
  15:00 St. Pats Cavan V OLSS Castleblaney
  16:10 Malahide CC V St. Malachys Belfast
         
POOL D: HOST VENUE BRAY      
1 Pres Bray 10:00 Pres Bray V St. Andrews College Dublin
2 Templeogue College 11:10 Templeogue College V Colaiste Eanna
3 St. Andrews College Dublin 12:30 St. Andrews College Dublin V Templeogue College
4 Colaiste Eanna 13:40 Colaiste Eanna V Pres Bray
  15:00 Colaiste Eanna V St. Andrews College Dublin
  16:10 Pres Bray V Templeogue College

U15A Boys All-Ireland Schools Cup

PLAYOFFS DATE U15A Wed 11th Jan 2023      
         
POOL A: HOST VENUE GALWAY      
1 St. Joe's The Bish Galway 10:00 St. Joes The Bish Galway V Colaiste Iognaid
2 Calasanctius College 11:10 Calasanctius College V  St. Mels Longford
3 Colaiste Iognaid 12:30 Colaiste Iognaid V Calasanctius College
4 St. Mels Longford 13:40  St. Mels Longford V St. Joes The Bish Galway
  15:00  St. Mels Longford V Colaiste Iognaid
  16:10 St. Joes The Bish Galway V Calasanctius College
         
POOL B: HOST VENUE TRALEE      
1 Mercy Mounthawk  10:00 Mercy Mounthawk V Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra
2 Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG 11:10 Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG V 4
3 Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra 12:30 Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra V Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG
4 TBC 13:40 4 V Mercy Mounthawk
  15:00 4 V Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra
  16:10 Mercy Mounthawk V Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG
         
POOL C: HOST VENUE OLSS Castleblaney      
1 TBC 10:00 1 V OLSS Castleblaney
2 St. Malachy's Belfast 11:10 St. Malachys Belfast V St. Pats Cavan
3 OLSS Castleblayney 12:30 OLSS Castleblaney V St. Malachys Belfast
4 St. Pat's Cavan 13:40 St. Pats Cavan V 1
  15:00 St. Pats Cavan V OLSS Castleblaney
  16:10 1 V St. Malachys Belfast
         
POOL D: HOST VENUE BRAY      
1 Pres Bray 10:00 Pres Bray V St. Andrews College Dublin
2 Templeogue College 11:10 Templeogue College V Colaiste Eanna
3 St. Andrews College Dublin 12:30 St. Andrews College Dublin V Templeogue College
4 Colaiste Eanna 13:40 Colaiste Eanna V Pres Bray
  15:00 Colaiste Eanna V St. Andrews College Dublin
  16:10 Pres Bray V Templeogue College